Improving Service Delivery

This committee focuses on policies that deal with such issues as unfunded mandates, environmental mandates, elections, charter law, transportation, government innovation and cooperation, and public safety.

Members of the 2017 committee are:

  • Chair: Andrea Lauer, Mayor, Royalton
  • Vice Chair: Luke Fischer, Administrative Services Director, Plymouth
  • Steve Albrecht, Public Works Director, Burnsville
  • Jeremy Barnhart, Community Development Director, Orono
  • Virgil Batesole, Councilmember, Alexandria
  • Josh Berg, Councilmember, Elko New Market
  • Sasha Bergman, Government Relations Representative, Minneapolis
  • Kelli Bourgeois, Human Resources Director / Asst. to the City Manager, Columbia Heights
  • Daniel Buchholtz, Administrator, Clerk/Treasurer, Spring Lake Park
  • Maria Carrillo Perez, Assistant to the City Manager, Coon Rapids
  • Bob Crawford, Mayor, Elko New Market
  • Craig Dawson, Director, Research and Monitoring, Minnehaha Creek Watershed District
  • Amber Eisenschenk, Research Attorney, LMC
  • Shane Fineran, City Administrator, Watertown
  • Bart Fischer, City Administrator, Oakdale
  • Clarissa Hadler, City Clerk, Rosemount
  • Megan Hafner, Research Attorney, LMC
  • Gary Hansen, Councilmember, Eagan*
  • Noah Hobbs, Councilmember, Duluth
  • Todd Holman, Councilmember, Baxter
  • Steven Huser, Government Relations Specialist, Metro Cities
  • Mark Karnowski, City Administrator, Princeton
  • Katie Knutson, Government Relations Manager, Saint Paul
  • Randy LaFoy, Councilmember, Birchwood Village
  • Melissa Lesch, Senior Government Relations Representative, Minneapolis
  • Peter Lindstrom, Mayor, Falcon Heights
  • Deb Mangen, City Clerk, City of Edina
  • Brent Mareck, City Manager, Carver*
  • Loren Olson, Government Relations Representative, Minneapolis
  • Dale Powers, Councilmember, Clear Lake
  • Aaron Reeves, Assistant City Administrator I, Rochester
  • Brian Scholin, Councilmember, Pine City
  • Marty Schultz, City Administrator, Alexandria
  • Dave Smiglewski, Mayor, Granite Falls*
  • Cathy Sorensen, City Clerk, Blaine
  • Matt Stemwedel, City Manager, Coon Rapids
  • Charlene Stevens, City Administrator, Cottage Grove
  • Jim Thoreen, Administrator, Brainerd
  • Chris Tolbert, Councilmember, Saint Paul*
  • Duane Willenbring, Mayor, Rockville

*League Board of Directors Member