Improving Local Economies

This committee deals with policies on issues such as growth management, land use, boundary adjustments, housing, transportation, economic development, and telecommunications.

Members of the 2018 committee are:

  • Chair: Mary McComber, Mayor, Oak Park Heights*
  • Vice Chair: George Tourville, Mayor, Inver Grove Heights
  • Chad Adams, City Manager , Albert Lea
  • Patrick Antonen, City Administrator, Circle Pines
  • Anita Archambeau, Community Development Director/Assistant City Administrator, Sartell
  • Sasha Bergman, Government Relations Representative, Minneapolis
  • Mark Box, City Administrator, Deer River
  • Michael Brethorst, City Administrator, Melrose
  • Jason Brisson, Director of Community / Economic Development, Worthington
  • Anne Buckvold, Councilmember, St. Joseph
  • Connie Buesgens, Councilmember, Columbia Heights
  • Ken Cammilleri, City Administrator, Pine City
  • Tony Chladek, City Administrator, Rushford
  • Craig Clark, City Administrator, Austin
  • Bob Crawford, Mayor, Elko New Market
  • Emmanuel Emukah, Research Staff Attorney, League of Minnesota Cities
  • Jenni Faulkner, Community Development Director, Burnsville
  • Justin Femrite, City Engineer, Elk River
  • Anthony Fernandez, Councilmember , West Saint Paul
  • Nicole Fernholz, Director EDA, Alexandria
  • Tom Fletcher, Councilmember, Greenwood
  • Renae Fry, City Administrator, North Branch
  • Jason Gadd, Councilmember, City of Hopkins
  • Kathy George, City Administrator, Sandstone
  • Jacob Glass, Research Staff Attorney, League of Minnesota Cities
  • Tom Goodwin, Councilmember, Apple Valley
  • Lisa Griebel, General Counsel-MPHA, Minneapolis
  • Shannon Guernsey, Executive Director, Minnesota NAHRO
  • Dan Gustafson, Councilmember, Burnsville
  • CJ Holl, City Administrator, Wells
  • Anissa Hollingshead, City Clerk/Communications Director, Rochester
  • Steve Huser, Government Relations Specialist, Metro Cities
  • Rachel Johnson, Councilmember, Staples
  • Rob Keehn, City Administrator, Lake City
  • Kelcey Klemm, City Administrator, Detroit Lakes
  • Alicia LaBeau, Councilmember, Paynesville
  • Melissa Lesch, Senior Government Relations Representative, Minneapolis
  • Amanda Luepke, City Administrator, Clarkfield
  • Mark Maloney, Director of Public Works, Shoreview
  • Brent Mareck, City Manager, Carver*
  • Justin Markon, Community Development Director, Falcon Heights
  • Anne Mavity, Councilmember, St. Louis Park
  • Mark Miazga, Councilmember, Falcon Heights
  • Justin Miller, City Administrator, Lakeville*
  • Noel Nix, Deputy Director of Intergovernmental Relations, Saint Paul
  • Ross Olson, City Administrator, Sauk Rapids
  • Loren Olson, Government Relations, Minneapolis
  • Aaron Parrish, Assistant City Administrator, Rochester
  • Jim Paulsen, Economic Development Administrator, Gilbert
  • Margaret Rog, Councilmember, St. Louis Park
  • Brian Scholin, Councilmember, Pine City
  • Les Schultz, Councilmember, New Ulm
  • Marty Schultz, City Administrator, Alexandria
  • Peter Senarighi, Councilmember, Biwabik
  • Jonathan Smith, Manager, Perham
  • Robert Streetar, Community Development Director, Oakdale
  • Kevin Toskey, Research Staff Attorney, League of Minnesota Cities
  • Charlie Vander Aarde, Government Relations Specialist, Metro Cities
  • Clay Wilfahrt, City Administrator, Big Lake
  • ThaoMee Xiong, Director of Intergovernmental Relations, Saint Paul

*League Board of Directors Member